Residency Information

Will Penn State consider you a Pennsylvania resident?

Residency

Generally speaking, a student needs to live in Pennsylvania for non-academic reasons for a year prior to enrollment to be considered a resident for tuition purposes.

More details on Penn State’s residency policy and residency FAQs can be found on the Office of the Bursar website.

Note: An applicant’s residency is often set automatically based on the location of a student’s high school. If this no longer reflects your state of residency, you will need to submit a residency appeal.

Residency Appeal

If you believe you are incorrectly classified as an out-of-state student, you will need to submit a residency appeal. You can find additional details on the Office of the Bursar website.

For residency appeals prior to enrollment, please send the following documentation to the Undergraduate Admissions Office by mail or fax. Be sure to include your full name and Penn State ID or MyPennState user ID with your appeal. Appeals should include a written explanation, as well as the following items:

Students 21 and Under

  • Copy of your parents' lease, deed, or mortgage
  • Copy of your parents’ first page of the Federal and Pennsylvania income tax returns for the most recent year (you may block out financial information)
  • Copy of your parents’ current Pennsylvania driver's license or state-issued photo identification card

Adult Students

  • Copy of your lease, deed, or mortgage
  • Copy of the first page of your Federal and Pennsylvania income tax returns for the most recent year (you may block out financial information)
  • Copy of your current Pennsylvania driver's license or state-issued photo identification card

Active Military Personnel or Dependents

  • Veterans using any chapter of the GI Bill, and dependents receiving and dependents receiving Chapter 33, Chapter 35 or Fry Scholarship benefits will be eligible for in-state tuition regardless of residency. If you are a veteran and you are not using GI bill benefits, please contact your campus Certifying Official to determine requirements to establish eligibility for the in-state rate. All active duty military and DOD employees (their spouse and dependent children) will receive in-state tuition provided they are stationed in Pennsylvania. Active duty military and DOD employees (their spouse and dependent children) enrolled in Penn State's World Campus will receive in-state tuition.